Accident Summary Nr: 123891.015 - Employee sustains concussion in fall against concrete pad
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1450869.015 | 12/12/2019 | 236210 | Kiewit Energy Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:02 a.m. on December 12, 2019, an employee working as an assembler for an industrial construction contractor was working in the company yard. The employee was removing nuts, bolts and brackets from canvas bags. The employee slipped and struck his head on a concrete pad. The employee sustained severe head injuries, requiring hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1450869.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Assemblers | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |