Accident Summary Nr: 123890.015 - Employee sustains hand injuries when caught by falling hatch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1462165.015 | 02/11/2020 | 332999 | Gaven Industries Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 3, 2020, an employee working as an engineer for a fabricated metals manufacturer was attempting to determine the amount of force needed to close a 145-pound hatch lid with a gas shock installed. The tack weld on a bracket used to install the gas shock broke and the hatch lid fell and on the employee's right hand between the lid and the structure. The employee broke his fingers, tore tendons, and tore an artery, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1462165.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Engineers, n.e.c. |