Accident Summary Nr: 123890.015 - Employee sustains hand injuries when caught by falling hatch

Accident Summary Nr: 123890.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 02/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1462165.01502/11/2020332999Gaven Industries Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 3, 2020, an employee working as an engineer for a fabricated metals manufacturer was attempting to determine the amount of force needed to close a 145-pound hatch lid with a gas shock installed. The tack weld on a bracket used to install the gas shock broke and the hatch lid fell and on the employee's right hand between the lid and the structure. The employee broke his fingers, tore tendons, and tore an artery, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Artery, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Broken Weld, Catch Point, Caught Between, Crushed, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Falling Object, Finger, Hand, Hatch, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Tendon, Unstable Load, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1462165.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Engineers, n.e.c.