Accident Summary Nr: 123889.015 - Employee amputates finger in conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1446924.015 | 11/22/2019 | 311712 | Trident Seafoods Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on November 22, 2019, an employee was removing an item from a conveyor. The coworker responsible for receiving material at the end of the conveyor had left his position, so the employee operating the belt went to the receiving area to catch the material. The employee's finger was caught in a belt paddle. The employee was hospitalized to treat a finger amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1446924.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation |