Accident Summary Nr: 123888.015 - Two employees are injured when electrical cabinet explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1462156.015 | 02/11/2020 | 326150 | Sekisui Plastics U.S.A., Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 21, 2020, employee #1, a production manager, was standing in front of an electrical panel for a machine talking with employee#2 when the electrical panel exploded. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat a damaged spleen, bruised kidneys, and cuts to his face. Employee #2 suffered contusions throughout his body but did not require hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1462156.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |