Accident Summary Nr: 123886.015 - Employee incurs electric shock and burns due to contact with

Accident Summary Nr: 123886.015 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 12/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1462146.01512/23/2019562910Wind River Environmental, Llc

Abstract: At 12:20 p.m. on December 18, 2019, an employee was raising the boom on a Vactor truck to suck sludge from a pump station vault. The Vactor truck boom struck a 7,200-volt line of a three-phase power line. Electric current flowed through the operator's left hand and out both feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat electrical burns on the left hand and both feet.

Keywords: Boom, Burn, Contact, Electric Shock, Electric current, Electrical Burn, Foot, Hand, Overhead Power Line, Sludge, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1462146.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer