Accident Summary Nr: 123885.015 - Employee fractures legs when crushed by rolling steel rafter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1450925.015 | 12/13/2019 | 238120 | S And S Structures, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on December 11, 2019, an employee was working as an iron worker for a structural steel and concrete contractor at a commercial building work site. The facility consisted of a concrete pad with a steel structure that the crew was erecting. The employee was part of the crew that was using a Grove RT 770E hydraulic mobile crane to set rafters. The crew was lifting a rafter weighing approximately 3500 pounds into place. The rafter didn't quite match up to the holes so a coworker (crane operator) lowered the rafter down to the competed soil. The employee was working with coworkers adjusting and moving the clamps on the rafter when the rafter rolled over on to its side, crushing the employee's legs. The employee fractured both legs and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 17 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1450925.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |