Accident Summary Nr: 123885.015 - Employee fractures legs when crushed by rolling steel rafter

Accident Summary Nr: 123885.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 12/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1450925.01512/13/2019238120S And S Structures, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on December 11, 2019, an employee was working as an iron worker for a structural steel and concrete contractor at a commercial building work site. The facility consisted of a concrete pad with a steel structure that the crew was erecting. The employee was part of the crew that was using a Grove RT 770E hydraulic mobile crane to set rafters. The crew was lifting a rafter weighing approximately 3500 pounds into place. The rafter didn't quite match up to the holes so a coworker (crane operator) lowered the rafter down to the competed soil. The employee was working with coworkers adjusting and moving the clamps on the rafter when the rafter rolled over on to its side, crushing the employee's legs. The employee fractured both legs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Construction, Construction vehicle, Crane Load, Crane Operator, Crushed, Erection Process, Falling Object, Fracture, Iron Worker, Leg, Metal, Rafter, Rolled, Steel, Steel Erection, Struck By, Unstable Load
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 17

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1450925.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: