Accident Summary Nr: 123884.015 - Employee fractures leg, heel and elbow in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1461886.015 | 02/11/2020 | 312113 | Jp Lillis Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on February 6, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for an ice manufacturer was cleaning mold and stains from a wall. The employee was using Simple Green and water to clean the walls, creating wet spots on the floor. The employee was working from a ladder when he asked the coworker holding the ladder to go get a sponge. The ladder slipped, causing the employee to fall approximately 15 feet to the concrete floor. The employee fractured his left elbow, left tibia, and left heel, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1461886.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |