Accident Summary Nr: 123884.015 - Employee fractures leg, heel and elbow in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 123884.015 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 02/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1461886.01502/11/2020312113Jp Lillis Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on February 6, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for an ice manufacturer was cleaning mold and stains from a wall. The employee was using Simple Green and water to clean the walls, creating wet spots on the floor. The employee was working from a ladder when he asked the coworker holding the ladder to go get a sponge. The ladder slipped, causing the employee to fall approximately 15 feet to the concrete floor. The employee fractured his left elbow, left tibia, and left heel, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cleaning, Elbow, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Foot, Fracture, Ladder, Leg, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Slip, Slippery Surface, Spill, Tibia, Water, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1461886.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction