Accident Summary Nr: 123882.015 - Employee injures head in motorcycle accident

Accident Summary Nr: 123882.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 01/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1462069.01502/11/2020423930N. F. Incorporated

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 10, 2020, an employee was working at an automotive towing and junk yard when he was instructed to push a motorcycle from the front of the impound yard to the rear. The employer observed the employee push the motorcycle down the yard. As the employee turned a corner, he mounted the motorcycle and started the engine. The employee accelerated the motorcycle approximately 20 feet at a high rate of speed but was unable to bring the motorcycle to a full stop and he collided with a metal dumpster. The employee was hospitalized to treat a head injury.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brake, Brake failure, Collision, Dumpster, Head, Motorcycle, Riding on Equipment, Scrap Yard, Speeding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1462069.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Automobile body and related repairers