Accident Summary Nr: 123881.015 - Employee amputates fingertip between tire bead and rim
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1457804.015 | 01/08/2020 | 441320 | Atv, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on October 19, 2019, an employee, a tire technician, was changing and automobile tire for a customer and was placing a new tire on a rim and pressurizing it with air when he leaned back to see what the commotion was inside the car bay. While the employee was distracted, his fingers slid between the bead of tire and rim. As the tire filled with air, the employee's fingertip was pinched between the bead of the tire and rim. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of his left ring fingertip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1457804.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanic apprentices |