Accident Summary Nr: 123876.015 - Employee dies from natural causes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1462023.015 | 02/11/2020 | 622110 | Ascension St John Hospital |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on February 9, 2020, an employee was escorting a patient back to their room with a security officer. The employee then collapsed in the hallway. There was a dissection of the aortic arch with rupture into the pericardial sac and killed the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1462023.015 | 61 | M | Fatality |