Accident Summary Nr: 123875.015 - Employee suffers finger amputation attaching snowplow
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1461913.015 | 02/11/2020 | 924110 | City Of Chicago - Streets And Sanitation |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 7, 2020, an employee was attaching a snowplow to a Freightliner truck when his right pinky finger got crushed between the locking handle and the truck frame. The employee suffered a right pinky fingertip amputation below the knuckle and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1461913.015 | 61 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |