Accident Summary Nr: 123873.015 - Employee fractures both ankles in fall from ropes course
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1462011.015 | 02/11/2020 | 713110 | T.R. Nelson, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:53 p.m. on February 3, 2020, an employee working for an adventure park was getting ready to perform an exercise rescue on the ropes course. The employee was wearing a fall protection harness which was attached to a lanyard and puck. Additionally, the employee was carrying a rescue bag which contained ropes to perform the exercise. The bag was on a rope which was attached to a puck. The pucks are supposed to be positioned in a track system. The track system runs along the top of the course to provide fall protection for employees and customers walking the course. The employee positioned the puck of the rescue bag into the track system as he entered the course but forget to place the puck attached to his fall protection in the track. As the employee began the exercise, he fell off the bridge where he was standing to the ground approximately 11 feet below. The employee landed feet first on ground. He fractured both ankles which required hospitalization and surgery. The employee was working with a coworker at the time and there were two other witnesses. The incident took place inside, so weather did not place a role in the incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1462011.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury |