Accident Summary Nr: 123872.015 - Employee amputates pinky finger when caught between extender

Accident Summary Nr: 123872.015 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 12/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1449519.01512/06/2019237310Craig Paving, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on December 5, 2019, an employee was operating a left screed extender on an asphalt paver. The employee's hand was resting on the left remote-control box, and he accidentally bumped the control, causing the extender to extend. The employee's left pinky became caught between the extender and a concrete wall. The employee sustained a partial left pinky amputation at the first knuckle and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Construction, Construction vehicle, Finger, Road Paving, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1449519.015 47 M Non Hospitalized injury Highway Maintenance Worker Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: