Accident Summary Nr: 123871.015 - Employee fractures ankle and back in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1443501.015 | 11/07/2019 | 238160 | Friend Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on October 25, 2019, an employee was removing shingles from the roof. The employee unhooked their personal fall arrest system (PFAS) and stepped on scaffolding that was no longer supported by straps. The employee fell from the scaffold and fractured his ankle and back, resulting in hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | 18 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1443501.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |