Accident Summary Nr: 123868.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries in fall from elevated pla

Accident Summary Nr: 123868.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 10/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1437074.01510/10/2019441310Parts Authority Georgia, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 5, 2019, an employee was retrieving parts from shelves on the top of a mezzanine. The employee was unfamiliar with the layout of the mezzanine. The employee walked around a shelf and positioned himself around a corner and leaned forward to retrieve a part. The employee lost his balance, falling approximately 8 feet onto a wooden pallet on the floor below. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of a fractured rib, multiple lacerations, and a severe concussion.

Keywords: Concussion, Elevated Work Platform, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Laceration, Lost Balance, Material Handling, Pallet, Rib

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1437074.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Sales workers, parts