Accident Summary Nr: 123866.015 - Employee crushes chest when pulled into conveyor belt and pu

Accident Summary Nr: 123866.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 02/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1461971.01502/11/2020333922Sdi Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on February 10, 2020, an employee was trouble shooting a conveyor belt and was pulled into it and a pulley assembly, crushing his chest. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Caught By, Caught In, Chest, Conveyor Belt, Crushed, Pulley

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1461971.015 25 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations