Accident Summary Nr: 123861.015 - Employee sustains blunt force trauma to neck and torso when

Accident Summary Nr: 123861.015 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 02/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1461600.01502/07/2020562111A.B.E.L. Waste Management Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on February 5, 2020, an employee was emptying a 6yd dumpster when the lifting cable broke and the employee was struck by the dumpster. The employee was crushed and sustained blunt force trauma to his torso and neck, killing him.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Crushed, Dumpster, Neck, Struck By, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1461600.015 57 M Fatality Waste/Debris Collector