Accident Summary Nr: 123860.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries in fall from order picker

Accident Summary Nr: 123860.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 02/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1461919.01502/12/2020423120Continental Auto Parts

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 5, 2020, an employee was putting stock onto shelves from a powered industrial vehicle when he fell to the warehouse floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured elbow, hip, and ankle and a head injury.

Keywords: Ankle, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Elbow, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hip, Order-picker , Powered Industrial Vehicle, Skull, Stocking, Storage Rack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1461919.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Stock and inventory clerks