Accident Summary Nr: 123859.015 - Employee amputates fingers in traversing shower drive system

Accident Summary Nr: 123859.015 -- Report ID: 0454715 -- Event Date: 02/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1461916.01502/10/2020322121Hood Container Corporation

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on February 1, 2020, an employee had been called to the site on overtime to troubleshoot the traversing shower drive system. The previous night shift had experienced multiple motor overloads at the traversing shower drive motor. When the employee moved the chain, the chain jumped, and the employee's index fingers became caught between the drive motor sprocket and the chain. The employee's left and right index finger were amputated, and the employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Chain, Finger, Sprocket, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1461916.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Electricians