Accident Summary Nr: 123858.015 - Employee incurs electrical burns when experiencing electrica
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1461910.015 | 02/06/2020 | 238210 | Amp Electric Llc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on February 6, 2020, Employee #1 was standing on a 10-ft step ladder splicing energized wires inside a junction box in a drop ceiling approximately 11 feet 6 inches from the floor. Employee #1 received an electrical shock from the 120 Volt energized wires while splicing live wires together. Employee #1 sustained electrical burns to his left index finger and thumb and was treated and released from the hospital.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1461910.015 | 39 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |