Accident Summary Nr: 123856.015 - Employee amputates finger while troubleshooting pneumatic pr

Accident Summary Nr: 123856.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 12/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1450700.01512/12/2019326299Vernay Laboratories, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on December 7, 2019, an employee was working as a production operator for a manufacturing facility. A coworker, also a production operator, was operating Station X-6, a rubber manufacturing station. The station was located on the non-medical side of the facility and includes a pneumatic power press that cuts rubber parts into diaphragms designed for fluid control. The die set is actuated by pressing two push-down switches. The die set was malfunctioning and the coworker requested assistance from the employee to determine the cause. The employee was standing on the left side of the coworker who was sitting down in the operator's chair. The employee was attempting to determine what the problem was with the die set by placing her right hand directly underneath the point of operation. At the exact same moment, the coworker pressed the two push-down switches causing the die to strike the employee's hand. The employee amputated her index finger and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cutting, Die, Finger, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Insufficient Supervision, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Pneumatic press, Rubber, Traumatic Amputation, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1450700.015 35 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified