Accident Summary Nr: 123854.015 - Employee moves wire causing arc flash, suffers electrical bu
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1456052.015 | 01/14/2020 | 238310 | Easley & Rivers Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 A.M. on February 14, 2020, an employee, working for a drywall and insulation contractor, was mudding a drywall seam while installing walls, ceilings, and doors at a commercial building. The employee moved a ground wire while working and it came into contact with an energized bus bar inside the electrical cabinet causing an arc flash. The employee was hospitalized and treated for first, second, and third-degree burns.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1456052.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |