Accident Summary Nr: 123853.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while adjusting running machi

Accident Summary Nr: 123853.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 02/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1461884.01502/10/2020322212Westrock Company Of Texas

Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on February 4, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a box manufacturer was adjusting a belt on the Zerand Cutter Machine while it was in operation. The employee caught his right hand in the belt. He amputated his index and middle fingers and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Adjust, Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Catch Point, Caught Between, Caught In, Energized, Finger, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Paper Cutter, Safety Device, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1461884.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified