Accident Summary Nr: 123852.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while operating drill press

Accident Summary Nr: 123852.015 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 02/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1461882.01502/10/2020326199Arlington Industries Inc

Abstract: At 6:20 a.m. on February 7, 2020, an employee was operating a drill press with a reaming tool milling a plastic piece when she stopped to check how smooth the surface was. The employee's cotton glove got caught up in the reaming tool and amputated the tip of her right ring finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Drill Operator, Drill Press, Fingertip, Glove, Milling Machine, Plastic

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1461882.015 41 F Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified