Accident Summary Nr: 123845.015 - Employee fighting fire breaks leg when struck by boulder

Accident Summary Nr: 123845.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 09/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1429921.01509/10/2019115310Gfp Enterprises Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on September 5, 2019, an employee was clearing a fire line during a fire when a boulder came loose. The boulder was dislodged, rolled down the hill and struck the employee on the right leg. The employee broke his femur and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Boulder, Broken Bone, Clearing, Fire, Fire Brigade/Department, Fire Fighter, Fracture, Leg, Struck By, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1429921.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Firefighting occupations