Accident Summary Nr: 123844.015 - Employee fractures arm in CNC machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1461791.015 | 02/10/2020 | 334514 | Continental Nh3 Products Co, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 21, 2020, an employee was de-burring metal with a CNC lathe and a Scotch-Brite pad when his glove got caught by turning lathe and pulled his arm into the machine. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured left arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1461791.015 | 71 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |