Accident Summary Nr: 123842.015 - Employee fractures arm when caught between conveyor rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 123842.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 02/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1461794.01502/10/2020311999The J.M. Smucker Company

Abstract: At 11:15 p.m. on February 7, 2020, an employee was working on the bakery line when her arm was caught between two rollers and a conveyor belt. The employee was hospitalized to treat left arm fractures.

Keywords: Arm, Caught Between, Conveyor Belt, Crushed, Fracture, Production Line, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1461794.015 38 F Hospitalized injury Food batchmakers