Accident Summary Nr: 123841.015 - Employee receives wrist laceration while using circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1436014.015 | 10/03/2019 | 236220 | Mwl Solutions Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 14, 2019, an employee used a circular (Skil) saw to cut wood. At some point, the saw kicked back and lacerated the employee's left wrist. The employee was hospitalized to treat the laceration.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1436014.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter apprentices |