Accident Summary Nr: 123838.015 - Employee crushes finger when cart strikes column
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1461697.015 | 02/06/2020 | 492110 | United Parcel Services, Inc |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on January 24, 2020, Employee #1 was using a custom-designed hand cart to transport packages. He was manually pulling a loaded cart when he struck a column of the building. Employee #1's finger was lacerated when it became crushed between the cart and the column. He was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1461697.015 | 18 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |