Accident Summary Nr: 123837.015 - Employee falls from ladder, receives arm and leg fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1422316.015 | 08/07/2019 | 238150 | Architectural Glass & Aluminum |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 24, 2019, an employee worked to clean windows while on an extension ladder. The employee was removing a sticker from the window when the ladder slipped out from under the employee. The employee fell approximately twelve feet and was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat fractures to the arm and leg
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1422316.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Glaziers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: |