Accident Summary Nr: 123833.015 - Employee amputates fingers while using miter saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1461762.015 | 01/27/2020 | 314121 | Carole Fabrics Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:55 a.m. on January 16, 2020, an employee was cutting wood with a miter saw. The employee exposed his hand to the blade and amputated two fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1461762.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury |