Accident Summary Nr: 123831.015 - Employee tears rotator cuff in fall from unsecured ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1461718.015 | 02/07/2020 | 541620 | Ninyo & Moore Geotechnical & Environmental Sciences Consultants |
Abstract: At 11:40 a.m. on October 31, 2019, an employee was descending an A-frame ladder that was being used in a folded-up position. The ladder was placed between mezzanine roof levels of an elementary school. The was unsecured on an uneven surface and began to slide out from under the employee. He fell approximately 6 feet to the corrugated roof below, sustaining a rotator cuff tear and unspecified back and shoulder injuries. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1461718.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction inspectors | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |