Accident Summary Nr: 123830.015 - Employee suffers partial amputation of thumb in band saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1460278.015 | 02/10/2020 | 336111 | General Motors Global Technial Center |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 21, 2020, an employee was cutting foam stock on vertical band saw for automotive design operations when his hand contacted the saw blade. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partial amputation of his right thumb, above thumbnail.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1460278.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |