Accident Summary Nr: 123828.015 - Employee compresses neck when struck in head by falling heav

Accident Summary Nr: 123828.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 02/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1461707.01502/10/2020424490Shamrock Foods Company

Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on February 3, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for wholesale grocery supplier was unloading pallets of onions from storage racking. The onions were jammed and the pallet would not come out of the storage rack. The employee used a piece of wood to try and dislodge the onions when a 50-pound bag fell and struck him in the head, rendering him unconscious. The employee compressed the disks in his neck, resulting in temporary paralysis, and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Compressed By, Concussion, Disc, Equipment Operator, Falling Object, Flying Object, Head, Jammed, Lost consciousness, Machine operator, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Neck, Overhead Protection, Paralysis, Storage Rack, Struck By, Unconsciousness, Unstable Load, Unstable Position, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1461707.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified