Accident Summary Nr: 123827.015 - Employee injures ribs, liver when struck by projectile metal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1458880.015 | 02/10/2020 | 332112 | Brass Aluminum Forging Enterprises Llc |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on January 20, 2020, an employee was operating a forging press which struck a metal block positioned between the dies when the press cycled. The block flew out of the press and and struck the employee. The employee incurred fractured ribs and a damaged liver and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1458880.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Forging machine operators |