Accident Summary Nr: 123826.015 - Employee sustains head injury in fall off defective scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1457080.015 | 01/21/2020 | 236115 | Baksh Construction |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on December 12, 2019, an employee was working as a construction laborer applying stucco for a residential construction contractor. The employee was attempting to climb a scaffold at a residential construction site. The scaffolding pulled away from the building causing the employee to fall to the ground below. The scaffold had been improperly built and the employee sustained head injuries. The employee was treated by the fire department onsite and was not transported to a hospital or clinic. The narrative indicates that the employee could not be contacted for a statement and therefore no additional details were available regarding his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1457080.015 | 99 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |