Accident Summary Nr: 123826.015 - Employee sustains head injury in fall off defective scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 123826.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 12/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1457080.01501/21/2020236115Baksh Construction

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on December 12, 2019, an employee was working as a construction laborer applying stucco for a residential construction contractor. The employee was attempting to climb a scaffold at a residential construction site. The scaffolding pulled away from the building causing the employee to fall to the ground below. The scaffold had been improperly built and the employee sustained head injuries. The employee was treated by the fire department onsite and was not transported to a hospital or clinic. The narrative indicates that the employee could not be contacted for a statement and therefore no additional details were available regarding his injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Climbing, Competent Person, Construction, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Installing, Plaster, Residential Construction, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1457080.015 99 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: