Accident Summary Nr: 123823.015 - Employee fractures leg when reversing a stand-up loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1461693.015 | 02/04/2020 | 311611 | Tyson Fresh Meats |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on January 26, 2020, Employee #1, a rendering supervisor, was using a stand-up skid steer compact utility loader. The loader was a rented Toro Dingo TX 1000 Lift with a front end bucket attachment. Employee #1 was using the bucket to scoop overflow product from the floor next to an inedible raw material bin. The bin was elevated at a height of 10 feet above the ground and supported by legs with crossbeams between the legs. The area next to the bin, which was between the bin and a wall, was approximately 8 feet wide. After Employee #1 picked up a load of product, then he backed up the loader and was looking over his right shoulder as he was moving. He turned the loader slightly to the right, which put the loader under the northern portion of the bin. This area was approximately 8 feet by 5 feet wide, and there were two 55-gallon yellow plastic drums near a supporting cross beam. As Employee #1 was backing up the loader to turn around, the loader came into contact with and ran over one of the drums. His right leg became caught between the loader and a steel crossbeam. Employee #1 sustained a fractured right femur and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1461693.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, production occupations |