Accident Summary Nr: 123822.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1461700.015 | 01/31/2020 | 238160 | Affordable Renovations Claim Specialist, Llc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 17, 2020, an employee was installing a metal ridge on a second story roof. The employee fell from the roof, rolled off the first story roof, and fell to the ground below. There was a lack of enforcement on fall protection use. The employee fractured the vertebrae and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 27 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1461700.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 27 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |