Accident Summary Nr: 123822.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 123822.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 01/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1461700.01501/31/2020238160Affordable Renovations Claim Specialist, Llc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 17, 2020, an employee was installing a metal ridge on a second story roof. The employee fell from the roof, rolled off the first story roof, and fell to the ground below. There was a lack of enforcement on fall protection use. The employee fractured the vertebrae and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Roof, Roofer, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   2 27

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1461700.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 27 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: