Accident Summary Nr: 123821.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures in fall from swing

Accident Summary Nr: 123821.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 01/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1457417.01501/07/2020711190Cirque Du Soleil Nevada, Inc.

Abstract: On January 7, 2021, an employee was preparing to dive off a swing as part of the Russian Swing Act when he lost his footing as he was dismounting the swing. The employee incurred multiple fractures to his back and ribs and damage to his kidney and lungs from a 15 fall and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Diving, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Kidney, Lung, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Rib, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1457417.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Artists, performers and related workers n.e.c.