Accident Summary Nr: 123819.015 - Employee sustains head, neck injuries when struck by object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1443700.015 | 11/04/2019 | 238220 | Hill Mechanical Corp. Dba Hill Mechanical Group |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on November 4, 2019, an employee working as an HVAC sheet metal worker for an HVAC contractor was moving material into a commercial building. While walking into the building an unknown object fell and struck the employee on the top of the head. The employee fractured his clavicle, ruptured a disc in his back, and sustained neck strain. The employee was transported by ambulance to a local hospital, where he was admitted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 5 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1443700.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |