Accident Summary Nr: 123819.015 - Employee sustains head, neck injuries when struck by object

Accident Summary Nr: 123819.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 11/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1443700.01511/04/2019238220Hill Mechanical Corp. Dba Hill Mechanical Group

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on November 4, 2019, an employee working as an HVAC sheet metal worker for an HVAC contractor was moving material into a commercial building. While walking into the building an unknown object fell and struck the employee on the top of the head. The employee fractured his clavicle, ruptured a disc in his back, and sustained neck strain. The employee was transported by ambulance to a local hospital, where he was admitted.

Keywords: Arm, Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Clavicle, Collarbone, Disc, Falling Object, Fracture, HVAC, Neck, Rupture, Sheet Metal, Shoulder, Shoulder Bone, Strain, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1443700.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: