Accident Summary Nr: 123817.015 - Employee amputates thumb when caught in nail maker machine w
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1461639.015 | 02/03/2020 | 332618 | Mid Continent Steel & Wire, Inc |
Abstract: At 1:45 a.m. on January 29, 2020, an employee working for a wire manufacturer was jogging a nail wire into a Wafios nail maker machine (Cell 8). The worker attempted to untwist the nail wire when he pinched his right thumb in the wire. The employee amputated his thumb, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1461639.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |