Accident Summary Nr: 123816.015 - Employee amputates finger when clearing press machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1461632.015 | 02/05/2020 | 326199 | Custom Pak Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on January 24, 2020, Employee #1 was operating a custom-designed blow mold press on the main production floor. He noticed a plastic slug in the mold that normally would be removed by an attached reverse vacuum system. Employee #1 inserted his right fifth finger into the blow chamber opening to push the slug back. His finger came into contact with the slicer or the shuttle assembly as it was returning to the home position. Employee #1 sustained amputation of the tip of his right fifth digit down to the bottom of the nail bed. He was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1461632.015 | 37 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |