Accident Summary Nr: 123814.015 - Employee falls from steps of truck and breaks ribs

Accident Summary Nr: 123814.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 01/31/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1461609.01502/05/2020113310Robin A Crawford & Son Woods Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:15 a.m. on January 31, 2020, an employee was completing paperwork in the cab of a truck. The employee exited the cab to go to the crane and fell from the walkway. The employee landed on a log on the ground. The employee fractured ribs and bruised a lung. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Crane, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Log, Lung, Rib

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1461609.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Forestry workers, except logging