Accident Summary Nr: 123813.015 - Employee amputates finger while clearing jammed machine

Accident Summary Nr: 123813.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 02/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1461586.01502/07/2020321920Phoenix Wood Products, Llc

Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on February 5, 2020, an employee was clearing a jammed machine when he reached into the machine before the spindle had stopped spinning. The employee was hospitalized to treat a finger amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Automatic Machine, Clearing, Contact, Finger, Jammed, Machine operator, Reaching, Spindle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1461586.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified