Accident Summary Nr: 123811.015 - Employee Sustains Fractures In Fall From Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1434959.015 | 08/13/2019 | 238990 | Banton Scaffold, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:31 a.m. on August 13, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a scaffold contractor, was working at the site of two new two-story multifamily residential buildings. Both buildings were surrounded by 4-story scaffolding. The General Contractor had removed tie backs and cross bracing from one scaffold in order to install c orrugated metal siding. This scaffold was no longer needed. Employee #1 was re -installing cross bracing from the bottom level up, so that the scaffold then co uld be safely dismantled. The scaffold began to collapse, and the employee fell 15 feet to ground level. The employee was transported to the hospital and admi tted for treatment of fractures to the pelvis and lower spine (vertebra).
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1434959.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: |