Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 123811.015 - Employee Sustains Fractures In Fall From Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 123811.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 08/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1434959.01508/13/2019238990Banton Scaffold, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:31 a.m. on August 13, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a scaffold contractor, was working at the site of two new two-story multifamily residential buildings. Both buildings were surrounded by 4-story scaffolding. The General Contractor had removed tie backs and cross bracing from one scaffold in order to install c orrugated metal siding. This scaffold was no longer needed. Employee #1 was re -installing cross bracing from the bottom level up, so that the scaffold then co uld be safely dismantled. The scaffold began to collapse, and the employee fell 15 feet to ground level. The employee was transported to the hospital and admi tted for treatment of fractures to the pelvis and lower spine (vertebra).

Keywords: bracing, dismantling, erection process, fall, fall protection, falling object, fracture, installing, pelvis, residential construction, scaffold, siding, structural collapse, tie wire, unstable position, vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Construction
1 1434959.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: