Accident Summary Nr: 123809.015 - Employee incurs heat illness while loading almonds onto trai

Accident Summary Nr: 123809.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1425878.01508/21/2019111335Four Seasons Hauling Inc

Abstract: At 6:50 p.m. on August 14, 2019, an employee was loading almonds into a trailer with a mechanized loader when he became weak and developed a headache. The employee stopped work and was hospitalized to treat a heat illness. The employer did not follow the guidelines for emergency response for heat related symptoms as outlined in the company Heat Illness Program.

Keywords: Dehydration, Headache, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Humidity, Illness, Loading, Material Handling, Trailer, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1425878.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction