Accident Summary Nr: 123808.015 - Employee lacerates arm in evisceration machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1461458.015 | 02/07/2020 | 311615 | Pilgrim'S Pride Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on January 27, 2020, an employee was cleaning the evisceration machine in a poultry processing plant when her hand got caught in the machine. The employee was hospitalized to treat lacerations to her right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1461458.015 | 40 | F | Hospitalized injury | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |