Accident Summary Nr: 123806.015 - Employee injures ankle after losing control of pallet jack

Accident Summary Nr: 123806.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1436941.01510/10/2019424410C & S Wholesale Grocers, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:55 p.m. on October 3, 2019, a new employee for a wholesale grocer was being trained on a Raymond double jack electric pallet jack. The employee was driving the pallet jack turning into an aisle when he lost control. The employee took his foot off the pallet jack to try and stop himself from falling. The pallet jack kept going and pinned the employee's foot on the rack. The employee fractured his left medial malleolus and severely lacerated his left ankle. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Driving, Equipment Operator, Foot, Fracture, Grocery Store, Housekeeping, Inexperience, Laceration, Lost Control, Material Handling, Pallet Jack, Pinned, Storage Rack, Struck Against, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1436941.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Order clerks