Accident Summary Nr: 123806.015 - Employee injures ankle after losing control of pallet jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1436941.015 | 10/10/2019 | 424410 | C & S Wholesale Grocers, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:55 p.m. on October 3, 2019, a new employee for a wholesale grocer was being trained on a Raymond double jack electric pallet jack. The employee was driving the pallet jack turning into an aisle when he lost control. The employee took his foot off the pallet jack to try and stop himself from falling. The pallet jack kept going and pinned the employee's foot on the rack. The employee fractured his left medial malleolus and severely lacerated his left ankle. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1436941.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Order clerks |