Accident Summary Nr: 123803.015 - Employee sustains concussion and head laceration in fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1461447.015 | 02/07/2020 | 311514 | Nestle Health Science |
Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on February 3, 2020, an employee working as a packaging line operator for a food manufacturer was loading cardboard packaging material into a packaging machine located at the Tetra packaging line (Line F). The employee was moving a cart containing palletized cardboard into position on the in-feed end of the packaging machine. After she positioned the cart, the employee walked toward the packaging machine control station and lost her footing causing her to fall to the floor. The employee struck her head on the concrete resulting in a laceration to the back of her head and a concussion which required hospitalization and 3 stitches. The employee was also admitted since an intravenous administration of blood thinner medication was required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1461447.015 | 63 | F | Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |