Accident Summary Nr: 123802.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by rebar cage

Accident Summary Nr: 123802.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 02/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1461445.01502/07/2020238910Street Foundation Drilling

Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on February 5, 2020, Employee #1 was operating a drill rig to dig a hole to place 43ft rebar cages. A coworker was operating another drill rig 20 feet away. The coworker's drill rig lost control of its rebar load and fell to the ground striking Employee #1 operating the other rig. After Employee #1 was struck, he fell approximately 6 feet to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a fractured vertebra, brain bleeding and some broken ribs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Brain Bleed, Broken, Drill Rig--Non-Oil, Fall, Fracture, Hospital, Lost Control, Rebar, Rib, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1461445.015 71 M Hospitalized injury Drilling and boring machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete for piers, and pylons
Fatality Cause: